Home
About Us
Season Schedule
Educational Outreach
Competition
Buy Tickets
Press/Media
Submit a Work
Support Us
Gallery
Flamárt
Join Us
Contact Us

THE ROBERT AVALON INTERNATIONAL
COMPETITION FOR COMPOSERS

Information
Guidelines
Application

2015

JR HIGH:
1st - Sydney Wang, A Storm at Sea for Solo Piano
2nd - Michelle Zhu, Habanera for Oboe, Cello, and Piano

HIGH SCHOOL:
1st - Sharon Hurvitz, Caprice for Clarinet and Piano
2nd - SiHyun Uhm, Stirring of a Sparkle for Violin and Piano
Honorable Mentions:
Antonia Bentel, Anamnesis for Solo Piano
Bosbapan "Bosba" Panhm, They Say it's Spring for String Quartet

UNIVERSITY/EMERGING ARTIST:
1st (Arthur Gottschalk Award) - Colin Kemper, Stream for Flute, Violin, Soprano, Cello, and Piano
2nd - Jean-Patrick Besingrand, Mimétisme for Violin and Vibraphone
Honorable Mentions:
Andrew Baldwin, Dawn: May 11, 1915 for Baritone, Violin, and Piano
Neal Warner, Day at the Bazaar for Violin and Piano

PROFESSIONAL:
1st (Berry Bowen Award) - Roger Briggs, Friction for String Quartet
2nd - YoungWoo Yoo, Nivārana for String Quartet
Honorable Mentions:
Christian Alberto Restrepo Sanchez, Poema Nocturno for Alto Saxophone and Piano

JUDGES:
Gabriela Frank
Laura Jackson

2014

JR HIGH:
1st - Avik Sarkar, Polarity for String Quartet
2nd - William Zhang, Legend of the Sea for Solo Piano
3rd - Julian Falco, Winter Skies for Saxophone Quartet
Honorable Mentions:
Berit Doolittle, One for Solo Piano
Leonard Gao, The Night Hunt for String Quartet or Orchestra

HIGH SCHOOL:
1st - Michael Cheng, The Four Elements for Piano Trio
2nd - Logan Nelson, Collaborative Intrustion for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano
3rd - Antonia Rhys Bentel, Alluvion for Clarinet in A, Violin, and Double Bass
Honorable Mentions:
Lev Roshal, Viola Fantasy for Viola and Piano
Gareth Haynes, Serenade for Solo Piano

UNIVERSITY/EMERGING ARTIST:
1st - Inae Lee, String Quartet
2nd - Daniel Tacke, musica ricercata/musica poetica for Clarinet, Viola, and Vibraphone
3rd - Matthew Ricketts, Women Well Met for Vocal Ensemble
Honorable Mentions:
Jean-Patrick Besingrand, Et le vent murmura le nom de Sarah for Saxophone Quartet
Chin Ting Chan, re[sou]nding for Marimba (+Crotales) and Piano
Jonathan Booker, Slow Movement for String Quartet

PROFESSIONAL:
1st - José Beviá Cantó, Cenizas y fuego for Electronics, Percussion and Harp
2nd - Andrew Sigler, finding the air up there for Violin and Piano
3rd - Greg A. Steinke, Random Blackouts I (Image Music XXXIII) for Baritone Voice and Piano
Honorable Mentions:
Young Woo Yoo, Piece for Solo Violin
James C. Danly, Fantasia for Saxophones (Quartet)
Ed Neumeister, Seven Vignettes for Violin and Piano
Alberto E. Colla, Abaculi for String Quartet

JUDGES:
Anne LeBaron
Carman Moore

2013

JR HIGH:
1st - Christina Xiao, Winter for Violin and Cello

HIGH SCHOOL:
1st - Michael Cheng, Eka for String Quartet
2nd - Max Friedman, Mnemiopsis for Bass Clarinet, Horn, and Piano
3rd - Dylan Hunn, Color of the Sky for Solo Piano

UNIVERSITY/EMERGING ARTIST:
1st - Matthew Entwistle, Return to Venezia for Viola and Piano
2nd - Roydon Tse, Rondo for Piano Trio, and Flute
3rd - Shuying Li, More Than Five for Six-hand Piano and Backstage Piano

PROFESSIONAL:
1st (tie) - Forrest Pierce, Bison Circles for Flute and Piano
1st (tie) - Greg Danner, Suite for Brass Quintet
2nd - Stephen Yip, Yugen for Flute/Piccolo, Bass Clarinte, Violin, Cello, and Piano
3rd - Andrew Sigler, Imaginary Choreography for Violin, Cello, and Piano

JUDGES:
Tania Léon
Juan Trigos

2012

JR HIGH:
1st - Zachery Detrick, Pulsations - A Rondo in F
2nd - Dara Li, Le Voyage

HIGH SCHOOL:
1st - Miles Friday, Call to Mind
2nd - Daniel Karcher, Gift for the Darkness
3rd - Christopher Poovey, Μοιχεία

UNIVERSITY/EMERGING ARTIST:
1st - Ka Chun Ng, Grand Jeté on a Violin
2nd - Alexander Winkler, That Which Was Not There Before
3rd - Youn-Jae Ok, Anticipation

PROFESSIONAL:
1st - Matthew Tommasini, Awaken This Feeling
2nd - Greg A. Steinke, Expressions III, Image Music XXIX
3rd - Geoffrey Gordon, Immanuel (from Reliquary)

JUDGES:
Daron Hagen
Kyong Mee Choi

2011

HIGH SCHOOL:
1st - Daniel Karcher, Sonata for Flute and Oboe
2nd - Emily Elizabeth Brown, Nocturne

UNIVERSITY/EMERGING ARTIST:
1st - Bret Bohman, String Quartet No. 1
2nd - Charles Halka, Fantasy

PROFESSIONAL:
1st - Jin Nam, There is Someone in the Woods
2nd - Christopher Walczak, Night Spiral

JUDGES:
William Bolcom
Christopher Theofanidis

2010

HIGH SCHOOL:
Andrew Hsu, Piano Trio
Jeremiah Klarman, Three Love Songs Without Words

COLLEGIATE:
Alexandra T. Bryant, The Still Point, for String Quartet
Wenhui Xie, Sonnetti a Orfeo I, No. IX

PROFESSIONAL:
Takuma Tanikawa, Midair, for Clarinet Quintet

JUDGES:
Carlisle Floyd
Ted Hearne

2009

Matthew O'Neill, Despedida and While She's Sleeping Soundly
Felix Peña, Ecco Dite
lexandra T. Bryant, The Still Point, for String Quartet
Christopher Goddard, Piano Trio

JUDGES:
Mary Carol Warwick
Robert Nelson

2007

1st - Jordan Kuspa, String Quartet No. 2
2nd - Matthew Kline, Quartet for Strings
Rebecca Jensen, Misty Castle
Jonathan Kraft, Dreams, Yearning

2006

1st - Elliot Cole, Birds